Complete list of all known Bayreuth recordings

For additions, corrections or comments click here.

-19451950196019701980199020002010
1927
August Rheingold Franz von Hoeßlin Columbia (Entrance of the Gods into Valhalla)
August Walküre Franz von Hoeßlin Columbia (Ride of the Valkyries [act 3])
August Siegfried Franz von Hoeßlin Columbia (Forest Murmurs [act 2]; prelude and Fire Music [act 3])
August Parsifal Karl Muck Columbia (Transformation music, grail scene [act 1], flower maidens’ scene [act 2])
August Parsifal Siegfried Wagner Columbia (Prelude and the Good Friday music [act 3])

1928
August Tristan und Isolde Karl Elmendorff Columbia

1930
August Tannhäuser Karl Elmendorff Columbia

1931
18 August Tristan und Isolde Wilhelm Furtwängler broadcast (first live broadcast from the Bayreuth festival transmitted to 15 countries. Only parts of act 1 exists)

1951
29 July Beethoven – Sinfonie Nr. 9 Wilhelm Furtwängler broadcast (released by Orfeo)
EMI (with patches from rehearsals)
30 July Parsifal
(Premiere, Wieland Wagner)
Hans Knappertsbusch broadcast (not in the BR archive; transmitted in the late 1951 by BBC)
4 August Götterdämmerung
(Premiere, Wieland Wagner)
Hans Knappertsbusch Decca (released by Testament)
5 August Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg
(Premiere, Rudolf Otto Hartmann)
Herbert von Karajan broadcast (not in the BR archive; transmitted in the late 1951 by BBC)
11 August Das Rheingold Herbert von Karajan broadcast (not in the BR archive; transmitted in the late 1951 by BBC)
EMI (illegally released by Melodram)
12 August Die Walküre Herbert von Karajan broadcast (not in the BR archive; transmitted in the late 1951 by BBC; only the last 27′ of act 1 have shown up so far)
EMI (only act 3 was released, the master tapes are no longer in existance)
13 August Siegfried Herbert von Karajan broadcast (not in the BR archive; transmitted in the late 1951 by BBC)
EMI (illegally released by Melodram)
15 August Götterdämmerung Herbert von Karajan broadcast (not in the BR archive; transmitted in the late 1951 by BBC; only the last 15′ of act 3 have shown up so far)
EMI (not released)
July/August Parsifal Hans Knappertsbusch Decca (live compilation)
July/August Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg Herbert von Karajan EMI (live compilation)

1952
23 July Tristan und Isolde
(Premiere, Wieland Wagner)
Herbert von Karajan broadcast
24 July Das Rheingold Joseph Keilberth broadcast
25 July Die Walküre Joseph Keilberth broadcast
27 July Siegfried Joseph Keilberth broadcast
29 July Götterdämmerung Joseph Keilberth broadcast
1 August Parsifal Hans Knappertsbusch broadcast
3 August Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg Hans Knappertsbusch broadcast

1953
23 July Lohengrin
(Premiere, Wolfgang Wagner)
Joseph Keilberth broadcast
24 July Parsifal Clemens Krauss broadcast
25 July Das Rheingold Joseph Keilberth broadcast
26 July Die Walküre Joseph Keilberth broadcast
27 July Siegfried Joseph Keilberth broadcast
29 July Götterdämmerung Joseph Keilberth broadcast
30 July Tristan und Isolde Eugen Jochum broadcast
8 August Das Rheingold Clemens Krauss broadcast
9 August Die Walküre Clemens Krauss broadcast
10 August Siegfried Clemens Krauss broadcast
12 August Götterdämmerung Clemens Krauss broadcast
July/August Lohengrin Joseph Keilberth Decca (live compilation)

1954
22 July Tannhäuser
(Premiere, Wieland Wagner)
Joseph Keilberth broadcast
23 July Lohengrin Eugen Jochum broadcast
24 July Das Rheingold Joseph Keilberth broadcast
25 July Die Walküre Joseph Keilberth broadcast
26 July Siegfried Joseph Keilberth broadcast
28 July Götterdämmerung Joseph Keilberth broadcast
4 August Lohengrin Eugen Jochum broadcast
5 August Parsifal Hans Knappertsbusch broadcast

1955
22 July Der fliegende Holländer
(Premiere, Wolfgang Wagner)
Hans Knappertsbusch broadcast (with W. Windgassen)
24 July Das Rheingold Joseph Keilberth Decca (released by Testament)
25 July Die Walküre Joseph Keilberth Decca (released by Testament, with G. Brouwenstijn/A. Varnay)
26 July Siegfried Joseph Keilberth Decca (released by Testament, with A. Varnay)
28 July Götterdämmerung Joseph Keilberth Decca (released by Testament, with A. Varnay)
7 August Der fliegende Holländer Joseph Keilberth broadcast (with R. Lustig)
9 August Tannhäuser André Cluytens broadcast
10 August Das Rheingold Joseph Keilberth broadcast/Decca (not released)
11 August Die Walküre Joseph Keilberth broadcast/Decca (released by Testament, with A. Varnay/M. Mödl)
12 August Siegfried Joseph Keilberth broadcast/Decca (not released, with M. Mödl)
14 August Götterdämmerung Joseph Keilberth broadcast/Decca (released by Testament, with M. Mödl)
16 August Parsifal Hans Knappertsbusch broadcast (only act 1/2 available in pretty bad sound quality)
August Der fliegende Holländer Joseph Keilberth Decca (live compilation)

1956
24 July Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg
(Premiere, Wieland Wagner)
André Cluytens broadcast (master tape in the BR archive destroyed, with H. Hotter)
12 August Der fliegende Holländer Joseph Keilberth broadcast
13 August Das Rheingold Hans Knappertsbusch broadcast
14 August Die Walküre Hans Knappertsbusch broadcast
15 August Siegfried Hans Knappertsbusch broadcast
17 August Götterdämmerung Hans Knappertsbusch broadcast
18 August Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg André Cluytens broadcast (with G. Neidlinger)
19 August Parsifal Hans Knappertsbusch broadcast
24 August Der fliegende Holländer Joseph Keilberth broadcast (no longer in the BR archive)

1957
23 July Tristan und Isolde
(Premiere, Wolfgang Wagner)
Wolfgang Sawallisch broadcast (with G. Neidlinger)
24 July Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg André Cluytens broadcast
13 August Parsifal André Cluytens broadcast
14 August Das Rheingold Hans Knappertsbusch broadcast
15 August Die Walküre Hans Knappertsbusch broadcast
16 August Siegfried Hans Knappertsbusch broadcast
18 August Götterdämmerung Hans Knappertsbusch broadcast
19 August Tristan und Isolde Wolfgang Sawallisch broadcast (with H. Hotter)
20 August Meistersinger von Nürnberg André Cluytens broadcast
23 August Parsifal Hans Knappertsbusch broadcast (no longer in the BR archive)

1958
23 July Lohengrin
(Premiere, Wieland Wagner)
André Cluytens broadcast
24 July Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg André Cluytens broadcast
25 July Parsifal Hans Knappertsbusch broadcast
26 July Tristan und Isolde Wolfgang Sawallisch broadcast (no longer in the BR archive)
27 July Das Rheingold Hans Knappertsbusch broadcast
28 July Die Walküre Hans Knappertsbusch broadcast
30 July Siegfried Hans Knappertsbusch broadcast
1 August Götterdämmerung Hans Knappertsbusch broadcast
2 August Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg André Cluytens broadcast
3 August Lohengrin André Cluytens broadcast

1959
23 July Der fliegende Holländer
(Premiere, Wieland Wagner)
Wolfgang Sawallisch broadcast
4 August Lohengrin Lovro von Matačić broadcast
5 August Der fliegende Holländer Wolfgang Sawallisch broadcast
6 August Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg Erich Leinsdorf broadcast
7 August Parsifal Hans Knappertsbusch broadcast
8 August Tristan und Isolde Wolfgang Sawallisch broadcast (no longer in der BR archive)

1960
23 July Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg Hans Knappertsbusch broadcast
24 July Der fliegende Holländer Wolfgang Sawallisch broadcast
25 July Lohengrin Lorin Maazel broadcast
26 July Das Rheingold
(Premiere, Wolfgang Wagner)
Rudolf Kempe broadcast
27 July Die Walküre
(Premiere, Wolfgang Wagner)
Rudolf Kempe broadcast (with B. Nilsson)
28 July Siegfried
(Premiere, Wolfgang Wagner)
Rudolf Kempe broadcast
30 July Götterdämmerung
(Premiere, Wolfgang Wagner)
Rudolf Kempe broadcast
31 July Parsifal Hans Knappertsbusch broadcast
17 August Die Walküre Rudolf Kempe broadcast (with A. Varnay)

1961
23 July Tannhäuser
(Premiere, Wieland Wagner)
Wolfgang Sawallisch broadcast
25 July Parsifal Hans Knappertsbusch broadcast
26 July Das Rheingold Rudolf Kempe broadcast
27 July Die Walküre Rudolf Kempe broadcast
28 July Siegfried Rudolf Kempe broadcast
30 July Götterdämmerung Rudolf Kempe broadcast
31 July Der fliegende Holländer Wolfgang Sawallisch broadcast
3 August Tannhäuser Wolfgang Sawallisch broadcast
5 August Parsifal Hans Knappertsbusch broadcast
8 August Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg Josef Krips broadcast
August Der fliegende Holländer Wolfgang Sawallisch Philips (live compilation)

1962
24 July Tristan und Isolde
(Premiere, Wieland Wagner)
Karl Böhm broadcast
28 July Das Rheingold Rudolf Kempe broadcast
29 July Die Walküre Rudolf Kempe broadcast
30 July Siegfried Rudolf Kempe broadcast
1 August Götterdämmerung Rudolf Kempe broadcast
31 July Der fliegende Holländer Wolfgang Sawallisch broadcast
2 August Tannhäuser Wolfgang Sawallisch broadcast (with V. de los Ángeles)
3 August Lohengrin Wolfgang Sawallisch broadcast
5 August Parsifal Hans Knappertsbusch broadcast
7 August Tannhäuser Wolfgang Sawallisch broadcast (with A. Silja)
July/August Parsifal Hans Knappertsbusch Philips (live compilation)
July/August Tannhäuser Wolfgang Sawallisch Philips (live compilation, with A. Silja)
August Lohengrin Wolfgang Sawallisch Philips (live compilation)

1963
23 July Beethoven – Sinfonie Nr. 9 Karl Böhm broadcast
24 July Parsifal Hans Knappertsbusch broadcast
25 July Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg
(Premiere, Wieland Wagner)
Thomas Schippers broadcast (with O. Wiener)
26 July Tristan und Isolde Karl Böhm broadcast
27 July Das Rheingold Rudolf Kempe broadcast
28 July Die Walküre Rudolf Kempe broadcast
29 July Siegfried Rudolf Kempe broadcast
31 July Götterdämmerung Rudolf Kempe broadcast (with E. Schärtel)
2 August Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg Thomas Schippers broadcast (with J. Greindl)
15 August Götterdämmerung Rudolf Kempe broadcast (with M. Bence)
18 August Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg Thomas Schippers video (act 3 scene 1, with W. Windgassen)

1964
18 July Tristan und Isolde Karl Böhm broadcast
19 July Tannhäuser Otmar Suitner broadcast
20 July Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg Karl Böhm broadcast
21 July Parsifal Hans Knappertsbusch broadcast (with G. London)
22 July Das Rheingold Berislav Klobučar broadcast
23 July Die Walküre Berislav Klobučar broadcast
24 July Siegfried Berislav Klobučar broadcast
26 July Götterdämmerung Berislav Klobučar broadcast
13 August Parsifal Hans Knappertsbusch broadcast (with Th. Stewart)

1965
25 July Das Rheingold
(Premiere, Wieland Wagner)
Karl Böhm broadcast
26 July Die Walküre
(Premiere, Wieland Wagner)
Karl Böhm broadcast
28 July Siegfried
(Premiere, Wieland Wagner)
Karl Böhm broadcast
30 July Götterdämmerung
(Premiere, Wieland Wagner)
Karl Böhm broadcast
9 August Tannhäuser André Cluytens broadcast
10 August Parsifal André Cluytens broadcast
11 August Der fliegende Holländer Otmar Suitner broadcast

1966
24 July Tannhäuser Carl Melles broadcast
25 July Parsifal Pierre Boulez broadcast
26 July Das Rheingold Karl Böhm broadcast
27 July Die Walküre Karl Böhm broadcast
29 July Siegfried Karl Böhm broadcast
31 July Götterdämmerung Karl Böhm broadcast
4 August Tristan und Isolde Karl Böhm broadcast
July/August Tristan und Isolde Karl Böhm Philips (live compilation)

1967
21 July Lohengrin
(Premiere, Wolfgang Wagner)
Rudolf Kempe broadcast (with S. Kónya)
22 July Das Rheingold Otmar Suitner broadcast
23 July Die Walküre Karl Böhm broadcast
25 July Siegfried Otmar Suitner broadcast
27 July Götterdämmerung Karl Böhm broadcast
28 July Parsifal Pierre Boulez broadcast
29 July Tannhäuser Berislav Klobučar broadcast
30 July Lohengrin Rudolf Kempe broadcast (with J. King)
18 August Das Rheingold Otmar Suitner in-house (only scene 2 and 4)
19 August Die Walküre Otmar Suitner in-house (18′ from act 2)
1966/1967 Das Rheingold Karl Böhm Philips (live compilation)
1966/1967 Die Walküre Karl Böhm Philips (live compilation)
1966/1967 Siegfried Karl Böhm Philips (live compilation)
1966/1967 Götterdämmerung Karl Böhm Philips (live compilation)

1968
25 July Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg
(Premiere, Wolfgang Wagner)
Karl Böhm broadcast
26 July Lohengrin Alberto Erede broadcast
27 July Parsifal Pierre Boulez broadcast
28 July Tristan und Isolde Karl Böhm broadcast
29 July Das Rheingold Lorin Maazel broadcast
30 July Die Walküre Lorin Maazel broadcast
1 August Siegfried Lorin Maazel broadcast
3 August Götterdämmerung Lorin Maazel broadcast

1969
25 July Der fliegende Holländer
(Premiere, August Everding)
Silvio Varviso broadcast
26 July Parsifal Horst Stein broadcast (with L. Dvořáková)
27 July Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg Berislav Klobučar broadcast
28 July Tristan und Isolde Karl Böhm broadcast
29 July Das Rheingold Lorin Maazel broadcast
30 July Die Walküre Lorin Maazel broadcast
1 August Siegfried Lorin Maazel broadcast
3 August Götterdämmerung Lorin Maazel broadcast
6 August Parsifal Horst Stein broadcast (with G. Jones)

1970
24 July Tristan und Isolde Karl Böhm broadcast
25 July Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg Hans Wallat broadcast
26 July Das Rheingold
(Premiere, Wolfgang Wagner)
Horst Stein broadcast
27 July Die Walküre
(Premiere, Wolfgang Wagner)
Horst Stein broadcast
29 July Siegfried
(Premiere, Wolfgang Wagner)
Horst Stein broadcast
31 July Götterdämmerung
(Premiere, Wolfgang Wagner)
Horst Stein broadcast (no longer in the BR archive)
1 August Der fliegende Holländer Silvio Varviso broadcast
2 August Parsifal Pierre Boulez broadcast
July/August Parsifal Pierre Boulez DG (live compilation)

1971
24 July Parsifal Eugen Jochum broadcast
25 July Lohengrin Silvio Varviso broadcast
26 July Das Rheingold Horst Stein broadcast
27 July Die Walküre Horst Stein broadcast
29 July Siegfried Horst Stein broadcast
31 July Götterdämmerung Horst Stein broadcast (with C. Ligendza)
1 August Der fliegende Holländer Karl Böhm broadcast
23 August Götterdämmerung Horst Stein in the BR archive (with B. Lindholm)
July/August Der fliegende Holländer Karl Böhm DG (live compilation)

1972
21 July Tannhäuser
(Premiere, Götz Friedrich)
Erich Leinsdorf broadcast (in BR archive is also a tape of the dress rehearsal)
22 July Lohengrin Silvio Varviso broadcast
23 July Das Rheingold Horst Stein broadcast
24 July Die Walküre Horst Stein broadcast
26 July Siegfried Horst Stein broadcast
28 July Götterdämmerung Horst Stein broadcast
29 July Parsifal Eugen Jochum broadcast

1973
25 July Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg Silvio Varviso broadcast
27 July Parsifal Eugen Jochum broadcast
28 July Das Rheingold Horst Stein broadcast
29 July Die Walküre Horst Stein broadcast
31 July Siegfried Horst Stein broadcast
2 August Götterdämmerung Horst Stein broadcast
3 August Tannhäuser Heinrich Hollreiser broadcast

1974
25 July Tristan und Isolde
(Premiere, August Everding)
Carlos Kleiber broadcast
26 July Tannhäuser Heinrich Hollreiser broadcast
27 July Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg Silvio Varviso broadcast
28 July Das Rheingold Horst Stein broadcast
29 July Die Walküre Horst Stein broadcast
31 July Siegfried Horst Stein broadcast
2 August Götterdämmerung Horst Stein broadcast
July/August Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg Silvio Varviso Philips (live compilation)

1975
25 July Parsifal
(Premiere, Wolfgang Wagner)
Horst Stein broadcast
26 July Tristan und Isolde Carlos Kleiber broadcast
27 July Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg Heinrich Hollreiser broadcast
28 July Das Rheingold Horst Stein broadcast
29 July Die Walküre Horst Stein broadcast
31 July Siegfried Horst Stein broadcast
2 August Götterdämmerung Horst Stein broadcast
4 August Tristan und Isolde Carlos Kleiber in the BR archive

1976
23 July Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg Karl Böhm broadcast (only the ouverture and act 3, scene 2 (Festwiese) were performed at a 100th anniversary concert)
24 July Das Rheingold
(Premiere, Patrice Chéreau)
Pierre Boulez broadcast
25 July Die Walküre
(Premiere, Patrice Chéreau)
Pierre Boulez broadcast
27 July Siegfried
(Premiere, Patrice Chéreau)
Pierre Boulez broadcast
29 July Götterdämmerung
(Premiere, Patrice Chéreau)
Pierre Boulez broadcast (with G. Jones)
30 July Tristan und Isolde Carlos Kleiber broadcast
31 July Parsifal Horst Stein broadcast
9 August Götterdämmerung Pierre Boulez in-house recording (with R. Knie)

1977
23 July Tannhäuser Colin Davis broadcast
24 July Tristan und Isolde Horst Stein broadcast
25 July Parsifal Horst Stein broadcast
26 July Das Rheingold Pierre Boulez broadcast
27 July Die Walküre Pierre Boulez broadcast
29 July Siegfried Pierre Boulez broadcast
31 July Götterdämmerung Pierre Boulez broadcast

1978
7-10 July Tannhäuser Colin Davis DG (video)
25 July Der fliegende Holländer
(Premiere, Harry Kupfer)
Dennis Russell Davies broadcast
26 July Parsifal Horst Stein broadcast
27 July Tannhäuser Colin Davis broadcast
28 July Das Rheingold Pierre Boulez broadcast
29 July Die Walküre Pierre Boulez broadcast
31 July Siegfried Pierre Boulez broadcast
2 August Götterdämmerung Pierre Boulez broadcast

1979
25 July Lohengrin
(Premiere, Götz Friedrich)
Edo de Waart broadcast
26 July Der fliegende Holländer Dennis Russell Davies broadcast
27 July Parsifal Horst Stein broadcast
28 July Das Rheingold Pierre Boulez broadcast
29 July Die Walküre Pierre Boulez broadcast
31 July Siegfried Pierre Boulez broadcast
2 August Götterdämmerung Pierre Boulez broadcast
Götterdämmerung Pierre Boulez Philips (audio and video)

1980
25 July Parsifal Horst Stein broadcast
26 July Der fliegende Holländer Dennis Russell Davies broadcast
27 July Lohengrin Woldemar Nelsson broadcast
28 July Das Rheingold Pierre Boulez broadcast
29 July Die Walküre Pierre Boulez broadcast
31 July Siegfried Pierre Boulez broadcast
2 August Götterdämmerung Pierre Boulez broadcast
Rheingold Pierre Boulez Philips (audio and video)
Die Walküre Pierre Boulez Philips (audio and video)
Siegfried Pierre Boulez Philips (audio and video)

1981
June/July Parsifal Horst Stein DG (video)
25 July Tristan und Isolde
(Premiere, Jean-Pierre Ponnelle)
Daniel Barenboim broadcast
26 July Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg
(Premiere, Wolfgang Wagner)
Mark Elder broadcast
27 July Der fliegende Holländer Peter Schneider broadcast
28 July Lohengrin Woldemar Nelsson broadcast
29 July Parsifal Horst Stein broadcast

1982
25-30 June Lohengrin Woldemar Nelsson CBS (audio)
25-30 June Lohengrin Woldemar Nelsson Philips (video)
25 July Parsifal
(Premiere, Götz Friedrich)
James Levine broadcast
26 July Tristan und Isolde Daniel Barenboim broadcast
27 July Der fliegende Holländer Peter Schneider broadcast
28 July Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg Horst Stein broadcast
29 July Lohengrin Woldemar Nelsson broadcast

1983
24 July Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg Horst Stein broadcast
25 July Das Rheingold
(Premiere, Peter Hall)
Georg Solti broadcast
26 July Die Walküre
(Premiere, Peter Hall)
Georg Solti broadcast
28 July Siegfried
(Premiere, Peter Hall)
Georg Solti broadcast
30 July Götterdämmerung
(Premiere, Peter Hall)
Georg Solti broadcast
31 July Tristan und Isolde Daniel Barenboim broadcast
1 August Parsifal James Levine broadcast
1-9 October Tristan und Isolde Daniel Barenboim DG (video)

1984
18-29 June Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg Horst Stein DG (video)
25 July Der fliegende Holländer Woldemar Nelsson broadcast
26 July Parsifal James Levine broadcast
27 July Das Rheingold Peter Schneider broadcast
28 July Die Walküre Peter Schneider broadcast
30 July Siegfried Peter Schneider broadcast
1 August Götterdämmerung Peter Schneider broadcast
2 August Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg Horst Stein broadcast

1985
June Der fliegende Holländer Woldemar Nelsson DG (video)
25 July Tannhäuser
(Premiere, Wolfgang Wagner)
Giuseppe Sinopoli broadcast
26 July Parsifal James Levine broadcast
27 July Das Rheingold Peter Schneider broadcast
28 July Die Walküre Peter Schneider broadcast
30 July Siegfried Peter Schneider broadcast
1 August Götterdämmerung Peter Schneider broadcast
2 August Der fliegende Holländer Woldemar Nelsson broadcast
July/August Der fliegende Holländer Woldemar Nelsson Philips (live compilation)
July/August Parsifal James Levine Philips (live compilation)

1986
25 July Tristan und Isolde Daniel Barenboim broadcast
26 July Tannhäuser Giuseppe Sinopoli broadcast
27 July Das Rheingold Peter Schneider broadcast
28 July Die Walküre Peter Schneider broadcast
30 July Siegfried Peter Schneider broadcast
1 August Götterdämmerung Peter Schneider broadcast
2 August Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg Horst Stein broadcast

1987
25 July Lohengrin
(Premiere, Werner Herzog)
Peter Schneider broadcast
26 July Parsifal Daniel Barenboim broadcast
27 July Tristan und Isolde Daniel Barenboim broadcast
28 July Tannhäuser Giuseppe Sinopoli broadcast
29 July Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg Michael Schønwandt broadcast

1988
23-28 June Tannhäuser Giuseppe Sinopoli Philips (video)
26 July Parsifal James Levine broadcast
27 July Das Rheingold
(Premiere, Harry Kupfer)
Daniel Barenboim broadcast
28 July Die Walküre
(Premiere, Harry Kupfer)
Daniel Barenboim broadcast
30 July Siegfried
(Premiere, Harry Kupfer)
Daniel Barenboim broadcast
1 August Götterdämmerung
(Premiere, Harry Kupfer)
Daniel Barenboim broadcast
2 August Lohengrin Peter Schneider broadcast
8 August Lohengrin Peter Schneider in-house recording

1989
25 July Parsifal
(Premiere, Wolfgang Wagner)
James Levine broadcast
26 July Lohengrin Peter Schneider broadcast
27 July Das Rheingold Daniel Barenboim broadcast
28 July Die Walküre Daniel Barenboim broadcast
30 July Siegfried Daniel Barenboim broadcast
1 August Götterdämmerung Daniel Barenboim broadcast
2 August Tannhäuser Giuseppe Sinopoli broadcast

1990
June Lohengrin Peter Schneider Philips
25 July Der fliegende Holländer
(Premiere, Dieter Dorn)
Giuseppe Sinopoli broadcast
26 July Lohengrin Peter Schneider broadcast
27 July Das Rheingold Daniel Barenboim broadcast
28 July Die Walküre Daniel Barenboim broadcast
30 July Siegfried Daniel Barenboim broadcast
1 August Götterdämmerung Daniel Barenboim broadcast
2 August Parsifal James Levine broadcast

1991
June/July Das Rheingold Daniel Barenboim Teldec (audio and video)
June/July Götterdämmerung Daniel Barenboim Teldec (audio and video)
25 July Lohengrin Peter Schneider broadcast
26 July Parsifal James Levine broadcast
27 July Das Rheingold Daniel Barenboim broadcast
28 July Die Walküre Daniel Barenboim broadcast
30 July Siegfried Daniel Barenboim broadcast
1 August Götterdämmerung Daniel Barenboim broadcast
2 August Der fliegende Holländer Giuseppe Sinopoli broadcast

1992
June/July Die Walküre Daniel Barenboim Teldec (audio and video)
June/July Siegfried Daniel Barenboim Teldec (audio and video)
25 July Tannhäuser Donald Runnicles broadcast
26 July Das Rheingold Daniel Barenboim broadcast
27 July Die Walküre Daniel Barenboim broadcast
29 July Siegfried Daniel Barenboim broadcast
31 July Götterdämmerung Daniel Barenboim broadcast
1 August Der fliegende Holländer Giuseppe Sinopoli broadcast
2 August Parsifal James Levine in the BR archive (BR only transmitted act 2, with P. Elming)
17 August Parsifal James Levine broadcast (with P. Domingo)

1993
25 July Tristan und Isolde
(Premiere, Heiner Müller)
Daniel Barenboim broadcast
26 July Tannhäuser Donald Runnicles broadcast
27 July Der fliegende Holländer Giuseppe Sinopoli broadcast
28 July Lohengrin Peter Schneider broadcast
29 July Parsifal James Levine broadcast

1994
25 July Parsifal Giuseppe Sinopoli broadcast
26 July Das Rheingold
(Premiere, Alfred Kirchner)
James Levine broadcast
27 July Die Walküre
(Premiere, Alfred Kirchner)
James Levine broadcast
29 July Siegfried
(Premiere, Alfred Kirchner)
James Levine broadcast
31 July Götterdämmerung
(Premiere, Alfred Kirchner)
James Levine broadcast
1 August Tristan und Isolde Daniel Barenboim broadcast
2 August Der fliegende Holländer Peter Schneider broadcast

1995
3-9 July Tristan und Isolde Daniel Barenboim DG (video)
25 July Tannhäuser Donald Runnicles broadcast
26 July Tristan und Isolde Daniel Barenboim broadcast
27 July Das Rheingold James Levine broadcast
28 July Die Walküre James Levine broadcast
30 July Siegfried James Levine broadcast
1 August Götterdämmerung James Levine broadcast
2 August Parsifal Giuseppe Sinopoli broadcast

1996
25 July Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg
(Premiere, Wolfgang Wagner)
Daniel Barenboim broadcast
26 July Tristan und Isolde Daniel Barenboim broadcast
27 July Das Rheingold James Levine broadcast
28 July Die Walküre James Levine broadcast
30 July Siegfried James Levine broadcast
1 August Götterdämmerung James Levine broadcast
2 August Parsifal Giuseppe Sinopoli broadcast

1997
June Götterdämmerung James Levine DG (video)
25 July Tristan und Isolde Daniel Barenboim broadcast
26 July Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg Daniel Barenboim broadcast
27 July Das Rheingold James Levine broadcast
28 July Die Walküre James Levine broadcast
30 July Siegfried James Levine broadcast
1 August Götterdämmerung James Levine broadcast
2 August Parsifal Giuseppe Sinopoli broadcast

1998
6-13 July Parsifal Giuseppe Sinopoli Unitel (video)
25 July Der fliegende Holländer Peter Schneider broadcast
26 July Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg Daniel Barenboim broadcast
27 July Das Rheingold James Levine broadcast
28 July Die Walküre James Levine broadcast
30 July Siegfried James Levine broadcast
1 August Götterdämmerung James Levine broadcast
2 August Parsifal Giuseppe Sinopoli broadcast

1999
21-30 June Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg Daniel Barenboim Teldec
21-30 June Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg Daniel Barenboim Unitel (video)
25 July Lohengrin
(Premiere, Keith Warner)
Antonio Pappano broadcast
26 July Der fliegende Holländer Peter Schneider broadcast
27 July Parsifal Giuseppe Sinopoli broadcast
28 July Tristan und Isolde Daniel Barenboim broadcast
29 July Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg Daniel Barenboim broadcast

2000
25 July Parsifal Christoph von Eschenbach broadcast
26 July Das Rheingold
(Premiere, Jürgen Flimm)
Giuseppe Sinopoli broadcast
27 July Die Walküre
(Premiere, Jürgen Flimm)
Giuseppe Sinopoli broadcast
29 July Siegfried
(Premiere, Jürgen Flimm)
Giuseppe Sinopoli broadcast
31 July Götterdämmerung
(Premiere, Jürgen Flimm)
Giuseppe Sinopoli broadcast
1 August Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg Christian Thielemann broadcast
2 August Lohengrin Antonio Pappano broadcast

2001
25 July Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg Christian Thielemann broadcast
26 July Lohengrin Antonio Pappano broadcast
27 July Das Rheingold Ádám Fischer broadcast
28 July Die Walküre Ádám Fischer broadcast
30 July Siegfried Ádám Fischer broadcast
1 August Götterdämmerung Ádám Fischer broadcast
3 August Parsifal Christian Thielemann broadcast
10 August Beethoven – Sinfonie Nr. 9 Christian Thielemann broadcast

2002
25 July Tannhäuser
(Premiere, Philippe Arlaud)
Christian Thielemann broadcast
26 July Lohengrin Andrew Davis broadcast
27 July Das Rheingold Ádám Fischer broadcast
28 July Die Walküre Ádám Fischer broadcast
30 July Siegfried Ádám Fischer broadcast
1 August Götterdämmerung Ádám Fischer broadcast
2 August Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg Christian Thielemann broadcast

2003
25 July Der fliegende Holländer
(Premiere, Claus Guth)
Marc Albrecht broadcast
26 July Tannhäuser Christian Thielemann broadcast
27 July Das Rheingold Ádám Fischer broadcast
28 July Die Walküre Ádám Fischer broadcast
30 July Siegfried Ádám Fischer broadcast
1 August Götterdämmerung Ádám Fischer broadcast
2 August Lohengrin Andrew Davis broadcast

2004
25 July Parsifal
(Premiere, Christoph Schlingensief)
Pierre Boulez broadcast
26 July Tannhäuser Christian Thielemann broadcast
27 July Das Rheingold Ádám Fischer broadcast
28 July Die Walküre Ádám Fischer broadcast
30 July Siegfried Ádám Fischer broadcast
1 August Götterdämmerung Ádám Fischer broadcast
2 August Der fliegende Holländer Marc Albrecht broadcast

2005
25 July Tristan und Isolde
(Premiere, Christoph Marthaler)
Eije Oue broadcast
26 July Lohengrin Peter Schneider broadcast
27 July Der fliegende Holländer Marc Albrecht broadcast
28 July Tannhäuser Christian Thielemann broadcast
29 July Parsifal Pierre Boulez broadcast

2006
25 July Der fliegende Holländer Marc Albrecht broadcast
26 July Das Rheingold
(Premiere, Tankred Dorst)
Christian Thielemann broadcast
27 July Die Walküre
(Premiere, Tankred Dorst)
Christian Thielemann broadcast
29 July Siegfried
(Premiere, Tankred Dorst)
Christian Thielemann broadcast
31 July Götterdämmerung
(Premiere, Tankred Dorst)
Christian Thielemann broadcast
1 August Tristan und Isolde Peter Schneider broadcast
2 August Parsifal Ádám Fischer broadcast

2007
25 July Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg
(Premiere, Katharina Wagner)
Sebastian Weigle broadcast
26 July Tannhäuser Christoph Ulrich Meier broadcast
27 July Das Rheingold Christian Thielemann broadcast
28 July Die Walküre Christian Thielemann broadcast
30 July Siegfried Christian Thielemann broadcast
1 August Götterdämmerung Christian Thielemann broadcast
2 August Parsifal Ádám Fischer broadcast

2008
25 July Parsifal
(Premiere, Stefan Herheim)
Daniele Gatti broadcast
26 July Tristan und Isolde Peter Schneider broadcast
27 July Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg Sebastian Weigle broadcast
27 July Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg Sebastian Weigle telecast (released by Opus Arte)
28 July Das Rheingold Christian Thielemann broadcast (released by Opus Arte)
29 July Die Walküre Christian Thielemann broadcast (released by Opus Arte)
31 July Siegfried Christian Thielemann broadcast (released by Opus Arte)
2 August Götterdämmerung Christian Thielemann broadcast (released by Opus Arte)

2009
25 July Tristan und Isolde Peter Schneider broadcast
26 July Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg Sebastian Weigle broadcast
27 July Das Rheingold Christian Thielemann broadcast
28 July Die Walküre Christian Thielemann broadcast
30 July Siegfried Christian Thielemann broadcast
1 August Götterdämmerung Christian Thielemann broadcast
2 August Parsifal Daniele Gatti broadcast
9 August Tristan und Isolde Peter Schneider Opus Arte (audio)
9 August Tristan und Isolde Peter Schneider telecast (released by Opus Arte)

2010
25 July Lohengrin
(Premiere, Hans Neuenfels)
Andris Nelsons broadcast
27 July Das Rheingold Christian Thielemann broadcast
28 July Die Walküre Christian Thielemann broadcast
29 July Parsifal Daniele Gatti broadcast
30 July Siegfried Christian Thielemann broadcast
1 August Götterdämmerung Christian Thielemann broadcast
2 August Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg Sebastian Weigle broadcast
21 August Die Walküre Christian Thielemann telecast (released by Opus Arte)

2011
25 July Tannhäuser
(Premiere, Sebastian Baumgarten)
Thomas Hengelbrock broadcast
26 July Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg Sebastian Weigle broadcast
27 July Lohengrin Andris Nelsons broadcast (with T. Tómasson)
28 July Parsifal Daniele Gatti broadcast
29 July Tristan und Isolde Peter Schneider broadcast
14 August Lohengrin Andris Nelsons telecast (with J. Rasilainen, released by Opus Arte)
14 August Lohengrin Andris Nelsons Opus Arte (audio)

2012
25 July Der fliegende Holländer
(Premiere, Jan Philipp Gloger)
Christian Thielemann broadcast
26 July Tristan und Isolde Peter Schneider broadcast
27 July Lohengrin Andris Nelsons broadcast
28 July Tannhäuser Christian Thielemann broadcast
29 July Parsifal Philippe Jordan broadcast
11 August Parsifal Philippe Jordan telecast
18 August Der fliegende Holländer Christian Thielemann in-house recording
19 August Lohengrin Andris Nelsons in-house recording
20 August Tristan und Isolde Peter Schneider in-house recording
21 August Tannhäuser Christian Thielemann in-house recording
22 August Parsifal Philippe Jordan in-house recording

2013
22 May Wagner Bi-centenary concert Christian Thielemann broadcast
25 July Der fliegende Holländer Christian Thielemann broadcast
25 July Der fliegende Holländer Christian Thielemann telecast
26 July Das Rheingold
(Premiere, Frank Castorf)
Kirill Petrenko broadcast
27 July Die Walküre
(Premiere, Frank Castorf)
Kirill Petrenko broadcast
29 July Siegfried
(Premiere, Frank Castorf)
Kirill Petrenko broadcast
31 July Götterdämmerung
(Premiere, Frank Castorf)
Kirill Petrenko broadcast
1 August Tannhäuser Axel Kober broadcast
2 August Lohengrin Andris Nelsons broadcast

2014
25 July Tannhäuser Axel Kober broadcast
26 July Der fliegende Holländer Christian Thielemann broadcast
27 July Das Rheingold Kirill Petrenko broadcast
28 July Die Walküre Kirill Petrenko broadcast
30 July Siegfried Kirill Petrenko broadcast
31 July Lohengrin Andris Nelsons broadcast
1 August Götterdämmerung Kirill Petrenko broadcast
12 August Tannhäuser Axel Kober Opus Arte
12 August Tannhäuser Axel Kober telecast

2015
21 July Siegfried Kirill Petrenko in-house recording (dress rehearsal, only act 2 and 3)
25 July Tristan und Isolde
(Premiere, Katharina Wagner)
Christian Thielemann broadcast
26 July Lohengrin Alain Altinoglu broadcast
27 July Das Rheingold Kirill Petrenko broadcast
28 July Die Walküre Kirill Petrenko broadcast
30 July Siegfried Kirill Petrenko broadcast
31 July Der fliegende Holländer Axel Kober broadcast
1 August Götterdämmerung Kirill Petrenko broadcast
7 August Tristan und Isolde Christian Thielemann telecast

2016
21 July Tristan und Isolde Christian Thielemann in-house recording (dress rehearsal)
25 July Parsifal
(Premiere, Uwe Eric Laufenberg)
Hartmut Haenchen broadcast
25 July Parsifal
(Premiere, Uwe Eric Laufenberg)
Hartmut Haenchen telecast
26 July Das Rheingold Marek Janowski broadcast
26 July Das Rheingold Marek Janowski telecast
27 July Die Walküre Marek Janowski broadcast
27 July Die Walküre Marek Janowski telecast
29 July Siegfried Marek Janowski broadcast
29 July Siegfried Marek Janowski telecast
30 July Der fliegende Holländer Axel Kober broadcast
31 July Götterdämmerung Marek Janowski broadcast
31 July Götterdämmerung Marek Janowski telecast
1 August Tristan und Isolde Christian Thielemann broadcast

2017
20 July Siegfried Marek Janowski in-house recording (dress rehearsal)
25 July Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg
(Premiere, Barrie Kosky)
Philippe Jordan broadcast
25 July Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg
(Premiere, Barrie Kosky)
Philippe Jordan telecast
26 July Tristan und Isolde Christian Thielemann broadcast
27 July Parsifal Hartmut Haenchen broadcast
29 July Das Rheingold Marek Janowski broadcast
30 July Die Walküre Marek Janowski broadcast
1 August Siegfried Marek Janowski broadcast
3 August Götterdämmerung Marek Janowski broadcast
14 August Parsifal Hartmut Haenchen in-house recording

2018
19 July Lohengrin Christian Thielemann in-house recording (dress rehearsal)
25 July Lohengrin
(Premiere, Yuval Sharon)
Christian Thielemann broadcast
25 July Lohengrin
(Premiere, Yuval Sharon)
Christian Thielemann telecast
26 July Parsifal Semyon Bychkov broadcast
27 July Tristan und Isolde Christian Thielemann broadcast
28 July Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg Philippe Jordan broadcast
30 July Der fliegende Holländer Axel Kober broadcast
31 July Die Walküre Plácido Domingo broadcast
5 August Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg Philippe Jordan in-house recording

2019
25 July Tannhäuser
(Premiere, Tobias Kratzer)
Valery Gergiev broadcast
25 July Tannhäuser
(Premiere, Tobias Kratzer)
Valery Gergiev telecast
26 July Lohengrin Christian Thielemann broadcast
27 July Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg Philippe Jordan broadcast
30 July Parsifal Semyon Bychkov broadcast
1 August Tristan und Isolde Christian Thielemann broadcast
3 August Lohengrin Christian Thielemann in-house recording